People v. Daffeh
[…] By written order filed on July 28, 2022, the trial court denied Daffeh’s petition for dismissal.Daffeh filed a notice of appeal on October 11, 2022, which we filed as timely in light of a representation by Daffeh’s attorney that she had not received notice of the court’s decision until October 10, 2022.

II.DISCUSSION

Daffeh’s petition for dismissal is governed by section 1203.4, subdivision (a)(1), which reads: "When a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice, determines that a defendant should be granted the relief available under this section, the defendantshall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation … be permitted by the court to withdraw their plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere … and, in either case, the courtshall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant and except as noted below, the defendant shall thereafter be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which they have been convicted, except as provided in [s]ection 13555 of the Vehicle Code[regarding revocation of driver’s licenses]."(Italics added.)