People v. Dagnino
[…] " '(T)here can be no doubt (of) the fundamental constitutional right to the assistance of counsel at all stages of the proceedings . . . .' " (Emphasis added.)

This rule, it has been held by the United States Supreme Court in United States v. Wade, 388 U.S. 218, 224, 87 S.Ct. 1926, 1931, 18 L.Ed.2d 1149, will "apply to 'critical' stages of the proceedings."

Authority bearing on the propriety of a trial court's communication with the jury in the absence of defense counsel, in relation to instructions on the law, follows.

Penal Code section 1138. "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called." (Emphasis added.)

Shields v.