People v. Damiano
[…] Citation | 663 N.E.2d 607,640 N.Y.S.2d 451,87 N.Y.2d 477 |
Decision Date | 16 January 1996 |
Parties | , 663 N.E.2d 607 The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Appellant-Respondent, v. Jeffrey DAMIANO, Respondent-Appellant. |
Page 451
v.
Jeffrey DAMIANO, Respondent-Appellant.
Page 452
[87 N.Y.2d 478] [663 N.E.2d 608] Michael Kavanagh, District Attorney of Ulster County, Kingston (Joan Gudesblatt Lamb, of counsel), for appellant-respondent.
[87 N.Y.2d 479] Paul J. Connolly, Albany, for respondent-appellant.
[87 N.Y.2d 480] OPINION OF THE COURT
CIPARICK, Judge.
CPL 310.20(2) provides that jurors may take a "written list prepared by the court containing the offenses submitted to the jury by the court in its charge and possible verdicts thereon" into the jury room when they conduct their deliberations.