People v. Damnitz
[…] The State answers that defendant waived the issue, stating that "defendant never objected to the trial court ruling on his motion for substitution of judge." Defense counsel, however, objected to the circuit court setting a date for hearing the motion for substitution, objected at the hearing to the failure to assign the motion to another judge, both before and after the judge ruled on the merits of the motion, and again objected to the refusal to send the motion to another judge in defendant's post-sentencing motion. Defendant more than adequately preserved the issue for review.

Section 114-5(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides:

"[A]ny defendant may move at any time for substitution of judge for cause, supported by affidavit. Upon the filing of such motion a hearing shall be conducted as soon as possible after its filing by a judge not named in the motion." Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 38, par. 114-5(d), now codified at 725 ILCS 5/114-5(d) (West 1992).

The right to a substitution of judge for cause is not absolute, and the burden of establishing cause rests with the moving party.