People v. Daniels
[…] Jon R. Marcus, Jackson, for defendant-appellant on appeal.

Before CYNAR, P.J., and WAHLS and GRIBBS, JJ.

GRIBBS, Judge.

Defendant pled nolo contendere pursuant to a plea bargain to breaking and entering with intent to commit malicious destruction of property over $100. M.C.L. Sec. 750.110; M.S.A. Sec. 28.305. He was sentenced to 2 1/2 to 10 years imprisonment. The trial court denied his motion to vacate the sentence. He appeals his sentence as of right. We affirm.

Defendant first contends that his sentence should be vacated because the sentencing court failed to follow M.C.L. Sec. 771.14(4); M.S.A. Sec. 28.1144(4), which requires that a court permit a defendant to review his presentence report prior to sentencing. This section of the statute provides:

"The court shall permit the prosecutor, the defendant's attorney, and the defendant to review the presentence investigation report prior to sentencing."

The record indicates that defense counsel reviewed the presentence report and had no additions or corrections to make. Afterwards, the sentencing court asked whether defendant had anything to say before sentence was pronounced, whereupon defendant stated that he did not.