People v. Daniels, 95CA2073
[…] He pushed her into the passenger seat, got into the driver's seat, threatened the victim's life, and sexually assaulted her.

Prior to trial, defendant moved to suppress statements made following his arrest as well as the victim's out-of-court identification. Following a hearing, the trial court denied defendant's motions.

I.

Defendant first contends that the trial court committed reversible error by denying his challenge for cause of a prospective juror. We agree.

Section 16-10-103(1), C.R.S.1997, provides:

The court shall sustain a challenge for cause on one or more of the following grounds:

....

(k) The juror is a lawyer....

The statute does not automatically exempt or disqualify lawyers from jury service, but provides both sides the opportunity to challenge for cause, regardless of whether the challenging party has established actual bias on the part of the juror.