People v. Dave L. (In re Dave L.)
[…] Rather, the plain error rule is a narrow and limited exception to the general rules of forfeiture. Id .

¶ 16 Respondent carries the burden of persuasion under both prongs of the plain error rule. People v. Lewis , 234 Ill.2d 32, 43, 332 Ill.Dec. 334, 912 N.E.2d 1220 (2009). Respondent asserts that this first alleged error would qualify as a plain error under the second prong. However, "[t]he first step of plain-error review is to determine whether any error occurred." Lewis , 234 Ill.2d at 43, 332 Ill.Dec. 334, 912 N.E.2d 1220.

¶ 17 A minor is classified as a VJO under section 5-820 of the Act. Section 5-820(a) details the requirements for a VJO classification as follows:

"A minor having been previously adjudicated a delinquent minor for an offense which, had he or she been prosecuted as an adult, would have been a Class 2 or greater felony involving the use or threat of physical force or violence against an individual or a Class 2 or greater felony for which an element of the offense is possession or use of a firearm, and who is thereafter adjudicated a delinquent minor for a second time
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • People v. A.V. (In re A.V.)
    • United States
    • United States Appellate Court of Illinois
    • 1 Febrero 2021
    ...to juvenile proceedings initiated by a petition for adjudication of wardship.