People v. Davis
[…] This charge sets forth all the elements of the statutory offense defined in M.C.L. § 750.123; M.S.A. § 28.318, which provides:

"Any * * * officer * * * who shall receive * * * any * * * promise to pay or give money * * * as a consideration * * * for omitting or delaying to arrest * * * shall be guilty of a misdemeanor". 6

Therefore, since the Legislature has expressly made a provision for the punishment of an officer who receives a promise or any valuable thing as consideration for delaying an arrest, this conduct is not punishable under M.C.L. § 750.505; M.S.A. § 28.773 because it is not an offense "for the punishment of which no provision is expressly made by any statute of this state".