People v. Davis
[…] However, in addition to individually naming certain weapons, the provision also uses two inclusive clauses—"any other firearm" and "any other deadly or dangerous weapon or instrument of like nature." We will address each clause separately.

The first clause, "any other firearm," comes in the middle of the provision and at the end of a list of devices generally recognized as "firearms." The lower courts found that the pellet/BB gun used by defendant did not fit within this clause because it was not a "firearm." We agree.

In section 2-7.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2000)), the legislature, in reference to "firearms," states:

"Except as otherwise provided in a specific Section, `firearm' has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act."