People v. Davis
[…] We will address each clause separately.

The first clause, "any other firearm," comes in the middle of the provision and at the end of a list of devices generally recognized as "firearms." The lower courts found that the pellet/BB gun used by defendant did not fit within this clause because it was not a "firearm." We agree.

In section 2-7.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2000)), the legislature, in reference to "firearms," states:

"Except as otherwise provided in a specific Section, `firearm' has the meaning ascribed to it in Section 1.1 of the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act."

The Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2000)) defines "[f]irearm" as "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas; excluding, however: (1) any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball gun or B-B gun which either expels a single globular projectile not exceeding .18 inch in diameter and which has a maximum muzzle velocity of less than 700 feet per second or breakable paint balls containing washable marking colors."

At the same time, the Air Rifle Act (720 ILCS 535/0.01 (West 2000)) defines "[a]ir rifle" as "any air gun, air pistol, spring gun, spring pistol, B-B gun, paint ball gun, pellet gun or any...

To continue reading

Request your trial
153 cases
  • Miller Uk Ltd. v. Caterpillar, Inc.