People v. Davis
[…] The defendant was 20 years old at the time of his conviction of the underlying offense of aggravated battery. Prior to committing this offense, the defendant had been convicted of a number of other misdeeds, including battery, reckless driving, theft of property worth more than $150, and disorderly conduct.

The defendant first asserts that the trial court abused its discretion in revoking his probation because he engaged in no culpable or wilful misconduct during his final term of probation. In support of this assertion, the defendant relies on section 5-6-2(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections, which provides:

"The court may at any time terminate probation or conditional discharge if warranted by the conduct of the offender and the ends of justice * * *." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1981, ch. 38, par. 1005-6-2(c).)

The defendant's position is premised on the assumption that the above statutory language proscribes the revocation of probation in the absence of a wilful violation of the conditions of probation.