People v. Debono
[…] First, and most critically, the Michigan Legislature typically uses explicit language to provide immunity as a matter of law. See, e.g., MCL 750.411(4) (providing "immunity" from prosecution for various reporting activities required by MCL 750.411); MCL 750.239(4) ("The department of state police is immune from civil liability for disposing of a firearm in compliance with this section."). MCL 750.527 does not explicitly confer "immunity," but it also does not state that the person cannot be arrested or prosecuted, language the legislature has used in other statutes to confer immunity on certain individuals.