People v. Deegan
[…] In invoking that standard, the trial court relied on People v. Eckert, 2 N.Y.2d 126, 129, 157 N.Y.S.2d 551, 138 N.E.2d 794, which was recently expressly overruled (People v. Jennings, 69 N.Y.2d 103, 115, n. 2, 512 N.Y.S.2d 652, 504 N.E.2d 1079).

As we held in People v. Jennings, supra, at 114-116, 512 N.Y.S.2d 652, 504 N.E.2d 1079, the proper standard for reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support an indictment is "legal sufficiency," which is defined in CPL 70.10(1) as "competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged" (see, CPL 190.65[1] ). In other words, "[i]n the context of the Grand Jury procedure, legally sufficient means prima facie, not proof beyond a reasonable doubt" (People v. Mayo, 36 N.Y.2d 1002, 1004, 374 N.Y.S.2d 609, 337 N.E.2d 124).