People v. Dehart
[…] (i) The arrest record, all biometric data, and fingerprints shall be expunged or destroyed, or both, as appropriate.
(ii) Any entry concerning the charge shall be removed from the LEIN [Law Enforcement Information Network].[10] [MCL 28.243(8)(a)-(b).]

See also MCL 764.26a. Finally, if the arrestee is found not guilty following a trial, his or her biometric data and arrest card must be destroyed, MCL 28.243(10), unless an exception under MCL 28.243(14) applies. In full, MCL 28.243(14) reads:

Except as provided in [MCL 28.243(8)], the provisions of [MCL 28.243(10)] that require the destruction of the biometric data and the arrest card do not apply to a person who was arraigned for any of the following:
(a) The commission or attempted commission of a crime with or against a child under 16 years of age.
(b) Rape.
(c) Criminal sexual conduct in any degree.
(d) Sodomy.
(e) Gross indecency.
(f) Indecent liberties.
(g) Child abusive commercial activities.
(h) A person who has a prior conviction, other than a misdemeanor traffic offense, unless a judge of a court of record, except the probate court, by express order on the record, orders the destruction or return of biometric data and arrest card.
(i) A person arrested who is a juvenile charged with an offense that would constitute the commission or attempted commission of any of the crimes in this subsection if committed by an adult.

This "statute is presumed constitutional, and the party challenging it bears a heavy burden of rebutting that presumption." Idziak, 484 Mich. at 570 (quotation marks and citation omitted). The federal and state Constitutions guarantee every person equal protection under the law.