People v. Denio
[…] MCL 8.3a; MSA 2.212(1); Hawley v. Snider, 346 Mich. 181, 185, 77 N.W.2d 754 (1956). Furthermore, when terms are not expressly defined by a statute, a court may consult dictionary definitions. See In re Forfeiture of Bail Bond, 209 Mich.App. 540, 544, 531 N.W.2d 806 (1995).

The "rule of lenity" provides that courts should mitigate punishment when the punishment in a criminal statute is unclear.. Jahner, supra at 499-500, 446 N.W.2d 151. This rule, however, does not apply when construing the consecutive sentencing provision of § 7401(3) because our Legislature mandated in M.C.L. § 333.1111(2); MSA 14.15(1111)(2) that provisions of the Public Health Code, which include § 7401(3), are to be "liberally construed for the protection of the health, safety, and welfare of the people of this state." Morris, supra at 326-327, 537 N.W.2d 842. Furthermore, the "rule of lenity" does not apply in this case, given the penal nature of § 7401(3) and the conspiracy statute. See Morris, supra at 327, 537 N.W.2d 842. 12

B