People v. Devivo
[…] We affirm.Pursuant to CPL 440.46 (1), in order to be eligible for resentencing, a defendant must have been convicted of a class B drug felony that was committed prior to January 13, 2005 and must be serving an indeterminate sentence with a maximum term of more than three years (seeCPL 440.46 [1]).The resentencing provisions do not apply, however, to "any person who is serving a sentence on a conviction for or has a predicate felony conviction for anexclusion offense"(CPL 440.46 [5]).As relevant here, an "exclusion offense" is defined as "a crime for which the person was previously convicted within the preceding [10] years, excluding any time during which the offender was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony, which was . . . a violent felony offense as defined in [Penal Law § 70.02]"(CPL 440.46 [5][a]).Inasmuch as burglary in the second degree is a violent felony offense pursuant to Penal Law § 70.02 (b), the first issue before us is whether defendant's commission of the burglary in 1998 was within the look-back period of 10 years.