People v. DiLorenzo, BTP-11
[…] The potential of a sentence in excess of six months takes an offense out of the "petty" category and triggers the right to a trial by jury. The Court reasoned that the disadvantages arising from the denial of a jury trial are outweighed by the benefit of speedy and inexpensive non-jury adjudications.

Prior to the Baldwin ruling, it was the practice in New York City to try all misdemeanors before a three judge non-jury panel. In 1971, to comply with the mandates of Baldwin, section 340.40 of the Criminal Procedure Law was drafted requiring, in New York City, a single judge non-jury trial where an information "charges a misdemeanor for which the authorized term of imprisonment is not more than six months". 1971 McKinney's Session Laws of N.Y., at 2497.

Although the legislature drafted CPL 340.40 to conform with the holding in Baldwin, there appears to have been an oversight in clarifying what the mode of trial should be where more than one so called "petty" offense is charged in an information.