People v. Dippolito
[…] Although that argument possesses surface appeal, it will not withstand close analysis.Its principal weakness is that it ignores the unambiguous language of section 70.06 of the New York Penal Law and the clear purpose behind said section of providing for increased punishment of those who commit more than one serious penal offense.

Section 70.06 deals with increased punishment for those defendants who have been "subjected to one or more predicate felony convictions"(Penal Law, § 70.06, subd. 1, par. ).In order for a prior conviction outside of New York State to qualify as a predicate felony conviction under section 70.06 (subd. 1, par. cl. ) of the Penal Law the conviction "must have been * * * in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year * * * was authorized and is authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed."Thus,...

Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI

Get Started for Free

Start Your Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant