People v. Dombe, Docket No. 69288
[…] CourtCourt of Appeal of Michigan — District of US

Frank J. Kelley, Atty. Gen., Louis J. Caruso, Sol. Gen., William L. Cahalan, Pros. Atty., Edward Reilly Wilson, Chief Appellate Asst. Pros. Atty., and Janice M. Joyce Bartee, Asst. Pros. Atty., for the People.

Joselyn, Rowe, Jamieson, Grinnan, Callahan & Hayes, P.C. by James A. Callahan, Detroit, for defendants-appellants.

Before DANHOF, C.J., and ALLEN and DODGE *, JJ.

PER CURIAM.

Defendants were arrested on May 10, 1982, and charged in district court under subsection (j) of the disorderly persons statute, M.C.L. Sec. 750.167(1)(j); M.S.A. Sec. 28.364(1)(j), which provides:

"A person is a disorderly person if the person is any of the following:

* * *

* * *

"(j) A person who knowingly loiters in or about a place where an illegal occupation or business is being conducted."

Defendants were allegedly present in the home of Mr. Boutillier at the time Boutillier sold a controlled substance to an undercover police officer. Defendants' motion to quash the information on the ground that subsection (j) is unconstitutional was denied by the trial court.