People v. Donelson
[…] Defendant maintains that his plea as well as his sentences are void and thus that the judgment and plea must both be vacated. Whether a sentence is void is a question of law subject to de novo review. People v. Hauschild, 226 Ill.2d 63, 72, 312 Ill.Dec. 601, 871 N.E.2d 1 (2007).

¶ 8 We initially note that the State maintains that defendant forfeited review of his claim. The State indicates that defendant filed a pro se petition for relief from judgment pursuant to section 2–1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which states that, “the petition must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1401(c) (West 2008). The State thus asserts that because defendant filed his petition more than two years after the entry of the last order in this case, his claim is waived.