People v. Dorsey
[…] After arriving at the hospital the defendant indicated that he had consumed three to four IPA's at the said bar. At 3:06 A.M. the defendant was arrested for driving while intoxicated. The defendant's blood was drawn by registered nurse at 3:31 A.M. The above listed uniform traffic informations were then issued to the defendant.

Issues Presented

Should the uniform traffic informations be dismissed as being facially insufficient?Should the results of the blood draw be suppressed?

Legal Analysis

Speed Not Reasonable and Prudent.

VTL § 1180(a) states that "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing." The electronically issued uniform traffic information was accompanied by the said electronically generated supporting deposition and CPL 710.30 Notice. The supporting deposition set out among other things the date, time and place of the alleged violation.