People v. Douglas
[…] The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature, the best indication of which is the language of the statute accorded its plain and ordinary meaning. Cordell, 223 Ill.2d at 389, 307 Ill.Dec. 669, 860 N.E.2d 323. In considering the statutory language, the court should consider the statute in its entirety and keep in mind the subject addressed by the statute as well as the legislature's apparent objective in enacting the statute. Cordell, 223 Ill.2d at 389, 307 Ill.Dec. 669, 860 N.E.2d 323.

We begin with the statute itself. Section 12-14.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a) (West 2004)) provides:

"The accused commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if:

(1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed; or

(1.1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and, while armed with a firearm, commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed; or

(1.2) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed and, during the commission of the offense, the accused personally discharged a firearm; or

(2) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed and the accused caused great bodily harm to the victim that:

(A) resulted in permanent disability; or

(B) was life threatening; or

(3) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed and the accused delivered (by injection, inhalation, ingestion, transfer of possession, or any other means) to the victim without his or her consent, or by threat or deception, and for other than medical purposes, any controlled substance." 720 ILCS 5/12-4.1(a) (West 2004).

Defendant here was charged with violating section 12-14.1(a)(1) of the Code, committing "predatory sexual assault of a child" where "the accused was 17 years of age or over and commit[ted] an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed." 720 ILCS 5/12-14.1(a)(1) (West 2004).

Before 1996, the exact offense with which defendant was charged was codified as aggravated criminal sexual assault. See, e.g., Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 38, par. 12-14(b)(1) ("The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if: (1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed"); Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 12-14(b)(1) ("The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual assault if: (1) the accused was 17 years of age or over and commits an act of sexual penetration with a victim who was under 13 years of age when the act was committed"); 720 ILCS 5/12-14(b)(1) (West