People v. Doyle
[…] Doyle, 159 Mich.App. 632, 406 N.W.2d 893 (1987); State v. Croka, 646 S.W.2d 389 (Mo.App.1983); State v. Chambers, 86 N.M. 383, 524 P.2d 999 (1974); State v. Cooper, 6......
  • People v. Loew
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan (US)
    • 13 Enero 2022
    ...... prosecutor who was actually trying the case. However, I find. this distinction to be largely irrelevant because. "assistant prosecutors act on behalf of the elected. county prosecutor and are supervised by him [or her].". People v. Doyle , 159 Mich.App. 632, 644; 406 N.W.2d. 893 (1987). See also MCL 49.42 ("Any such assistant. prosecuting attorney shall hold his office during the. pleasure of the prosecuting attorney appointing him, perform. any and all duties pertaining to the office of prosecuting. ......
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT