People v. Doyle
[…] III

The people's argument is that the mere appearance of impropriety alone is insufficient to support a disqualification order where there are no facts demonstrating an emotional or personal stake in the litigation which warrants recusal, and where there is no showing that either investigation was improperly conducted.

The various defendants brought these motions to disqualify the Genesee County Prosecutor and his staff pursuant to M.C.L. Sec. 49.160; M.S.A. Sec. 5.758 which provides in part:

"(1) If the prosecuting attorney of a county is disqualified by reason of conflict of interest or is otherwise unable to attend to the duties of the office, the supreme court, the court of appeals or the circuit court for that county, upon a finding to that effect by the court, may appoint an attorney at law as a special prosecuting attorney to perform the duties of the prosecuting attorney in the respective court in any matter in which the prosecuting attorney is disqualified or until such time as the prosecuting attorney is able to serve.

* * *

* * *