People v. Drew
[…] (See Weihofen, Mental Disorder as a Criminal Defense (1954) p. 51.)

The California Penal Code codifies the defense of mental incapacity. Section 20 states that "(i)n every crime . . . there must exist a union . . . of act and intent." Section 21 provides as to persons of sound mind "(t)he intent . . . is manifested by the circumstances connected with the offense" and that "All persons are of sound mind who are neither idiots nor lunatics, nor affected with insanity." Finally section 26 specifies that "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes" and includes among those classes "Idiots" and "Lunatics and insane persons." 6

Although the Legislature has thus provided that "insanity" is a defense to a criminal charge, it has never attempted to define that term.