People v. DuMontelle
[…] Similarly, we must decide whether a section 10 probationer may be required to pay court costs, as provided in the criminal costs statute (Ill.Rev.Stat.1973, ch. 38, par. 180-3). We will first consider whether a fine was properly imposed against the defendant under the circumstances of his case.

The basic sentencing provision of the Unified Code of Corrections is found in section 5-5-3. That section provides: "Every person convicted of an offense shall be sentenced as provided in this Section * * *." (Ill.Rev.Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 1005-5-3(a).)