People v. Dunbar
[…] Id. We heard oral argument on November 4, 2015, and now consider the

879 N.W.2d 233

prosecutor's application. In lieu of granting leave to appeal, we reverse the Court of Appeals' judgment.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

In considering a trial court's ruling on a motion to suppress, we review its factual findings for clear error and its interpretation of the law de novo. People v. Tanner, 496 Mich. 199, 206, 853 N.W.2d 653 (2014).

III. ANALYSIS

We review here the Court of Appeals' determination that defendant did not violate MCL 257.225(2) when his truck's registration plate was partially obstructed by a towing ball. If defendant violated this statute, the ensuing traffic stop was lawful. See MCL 257.742(1) (“A police officer who witnesses a person violating [the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.1 through MCL 257.923 ] ..., which violation is a civil infraction, may stop [and temporarily] detain the person....”); MCL 257.225(7) (“A person who violates this section is responsible for a civil infraction.”); see also Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810, 116 S.Ct. 1769, 135 L.Ed.2d 89 (1996) (“[T]he decision to stop an automobile

499 Mich. 67