People v. Durapau
[…] Buchanan, 649 P.2d 314, 318 (Colo.1982))); see also Dep't of Transp. v. City of Idaho Springs, 192 P.3d 490, 494 (Colo.App.2008) (courts may not rewrite statutes). Accordingly, we will not disturb the court's order.

III. Jurisdiction

Despite the statute's plain meaning and the legislative history supporting mandatory registration, defendant maintains that he should not be required to register because he was never convicted of a crime, and the court therefore lacked jurisdiction to impose any requirement other than commitment. We disagree.

To support his argument, defendant cites section 16–22–112(1), C.R.S.2010, which provides in relevant part, “The general assembly finds that persons convicted of offenses involving unlawful sexual behavior have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public's interest in public safety.” (Emphasis added.)