People v. Durapau
[…] We disagree.

To support his argument, defendant cites section 16–22–112(1), C.R.S.2010, which provides in relevant part, “The general assembly finds that persons convicted of offenses involving unlawful sexual behavior have a reduced expectation of privacy because of the public's interest in public safety.” (Emphasis added.) He further notes that section 16–22–103, C.R.S.2010, requires “convicted” sex offenders to register, and section 16–22–102(3), C.R.S.2010, defines “convicted” and “conviction” as “having received a verdict of guilty by a judge or jury, having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere, having received a disposition as a juvenile, having been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent, or having received a deferred judgment and sentence or a deferred adjudication.” Thus, defendant argues that his NGRI plea did not meet the statutory definition of a “conviction.”

Defendant's reliance on these statutory provisions is misplaced. The district court's order was not based on his having been “convicted” of a sexual offense.