People v. Durham
[…] (Krug v. Ward, 77 Ill. 603 (1875); Kindred v. Stitt, 51 Ill. 401 (1869); People v. Clark, 46 Ill.App.3d 240, 4 Ill.Dec. 785, 360 N.E.2d 1160 (5th Dist. 1977).) The sole exception to this rule that these officers had no authority to arrest in such situations was when the offender fled from the jurisdiction with the officer following in fresh pursuit. (Krug v. Ward; People v. Clark; Taylor v. City of Berwyn, 297 Ill.App. 417, 17 N.E.2d 1007 (1st Dist. 1938).) This common law rule, however, has been modified by statute. Under subsection (c) of section 107-5 of the Criminal Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 38, par. 107-5(c)), "(a)n arrest may be made anywhere within the jurisdiction of this State." While there is no case law interpreting the scope of this provision, we believe it lays to rest the notion that a police officer is limited by the concept of territorial boundaries or jurisdiction when making an arrest.