People v. Edwards
[…] On the other hand, Section 232 of Title 25 was enacted in 1948 and provides that:

"The State of New York shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians on Indian reservations within the State of New York to the same extent as the courts of the state have jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the state as defined by the laws of the state: Provided that nothing contained in this Act shall be construed to deprive any Indian tribe, band or community, or members thereof, hunting and fishing rights as guaranteed them by agreement, treaty, or custom, nor require them to obtain state fish and game licenses for the exercise of such rights."

Interestingly enough, while various courts have made reference to one or the other of these statutes during their 95 and 32-year respective histories, no court has ever squarely resolved their effect upon each other.