People v. Edwards
[…] Judge Pearman heard arguments on the portion of the motion directed to section 114-5(a). He denied the substitution on the basis that the motion was untimely because it was made after his ruling on the motion to dismiss which he deemed to be a ruling of substance. The request under section 114-5(c) was assigned to another judge who later heard and denied the request.

Section 114-5(a) states in part: "Upon the filing of such a motion the court shall proceed no further in the cause but shall transfer it to another court or judge not named in the motion." Defendant maintains that because Judge Pearman heard arguments with reference to these aspects of the motion, any subsequent ruling by him was void. In People v.