People v. Edwards
[…] The information charging attempt murder was filed January 9, 1981. As the alleged offense occurred on June 15, 1977, more than three and one-half years earlier, the charge was obviously barred by the three-year limitation period of section 3-5(b) of the Criminal Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 38, par. 3-5(b)) unless a sufficient portion of that period was tolled by the provisions of section 3-7(a) of the Code (Ill.Rev.Stat.1977, ch. 38, par. 3-7(a)). Section 3-7(a) provides that the period of limitations does not include time in which "(t)he defendant is not usually and publicly resident within this State."