People v. Elliott
[…] In the event of such rescission, all money or property paid or transferred by such person shall be fully refunded.” 210 ILCS 40/5(b) (West 2008).

Clearly, in this context, “rescind” is meant to have a retroactive meaning, as the consequence of a rescission is to undo the life care contract in its entirety and to restore the parties to their previous positions as if the contract had never been executed. By contrast, in section 108A–1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/108A–1 (West 2008)), the legislature uses the term “rescind” in a way that just as clearly is meant to have only a prospective meaning. That section, which governs the authorization for use of eavesdropping devices by law enforcement, states:

“The Chief Judge of the circuit may assign to associate judges the power to issue orders authorizing or approving the use of eavesdropping devices by law enforcement officers or agencies in accordance with this Article. After assignment by the Chief Judge, an associate judge shall have plenary authority to issue such orders without additional authorization for each specific application made to him by the State's Attorney until such time as the associate judge's power is rescinded...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • People v. Almond
    • United States
    • Illinois Supreme Court
    • 20 Febrero 2015
    ...for the simultaneous possession of a firearm and ammunition because it presents a question of statutory interpretation. People v.