People v. Elliott
[…] Finally, we see that Black's Law Dictionary defines “rescind” both as “abrogate,” a term that suggests retroactive effect, and “cancel,” a term that suggests prospective effect. Black's Law Dictionary 1420 (9th ed. 2009). In short, rather than resolve the issue at hand, the dictionaries simply underscore the problem.

¶ 14 In the same way, we see that the Illinois legislature is inconsistent in its use of the term “rescind,” sometimes intending a retroactive meaning while other times intending only a prospective meaning. For example, section 5(b) of the Life Care Facilities Act provides that:

“any person entering into [a life care contract] shall have a period of 14 days beginning with the first full calendar day following the execution of the contract, or the payment of an initial sum of money as a deposit or application fee, or receipt of the financial disclosure statement, whichever occurs last, within which to rescind the life care contract without penalty or further obligation. In the event of such rescission, all money or property paid or transferred by such person shall be fully refunded.” 210 ILCS 40/5(b) (West 2008).

Clearly, in this context, “rescind” is meant to have a retroactive meaning, as the consequence of a rescission is to undo the life care contract in its entirety and to restore the parties to their previous positions as if the contract had never been executed.