People v. English
[…] R. 373(eff. July 1, 2017).Rule 373 further provides that "[p]roof of mailing shall be as provided in Rule 12."Id.

¶ 16 Rule 12(b)(6) provides:

"Service is proved ***
* * **** in case of service by mail by a self-represented litigant residing in a correctional facility, by certification under section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure of the person who deposited the document in the institutional mail, stating the time and place of deposit and the complete address to which the document was to be delivered."Ill.S. Ct. R. 12(b)(6)(eff. July 1, 2017).

Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure requires a person "having knowledge of the matters stated in a pleading, affidavit or other document" to

"subscribe to a certification in substantially the following form: Under penalties as provided by law pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the undersigned certifies that the statements set forth in this instrument are true and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be on information and belief and as to such matters the undersigned certifies as aforesaid that he verily believes the same to be true."735 ILCS 5/1-109(West 2018).

When completed, the verification has the "same force and effect as though subscribed and sworn to under oath."...

To continue reading

Request your trial

Unlock full access with a free 7-day trial

Transform your legal research with vLex

  • Complete case access with no limitations or restrictions

  • AI-generated case summaries that instantly highlight key legal issues