People v. Erskin
[…] That count was therefore dismissed. The court, however, took the count involving larceny of the Pontiac under advisement.

Defendant then took the stand and admitted that he had stolen both the Pontiac and Camaro. Upon the completion of defendant's testimony, and before the jury was to be instructed, defendant waived jury trial, after which the lower court found defendant guilty of one count of larceny over $100.

Defendant now claims that the trial judge erred by failing to remand for a preliminary examination on the two added counts of larceny. We agree.

[92 MICHAPP 637] M.C.L. § 767.69; M.S.A. § 28.1009 1 permits the offenses cited to be charged in the same information. M.C.L. § 767.76; M.S.A. § 28.1016 allows for amendment under authority of the trial court as follows:

"The court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence. If any amendment be made to the substance of the indictment or to cure a variance between the indictment and the proof, the accused shall on his motion be entitled to a discharge of the jury, if a jury has been impaneled and to a reasonable continuance of the cause unless it shall clearly appear from the whole proceedings that he has not been misled or prejudiced by the defect or variance in respect to which the amendment is made or that his rights will be fully protected by proceeding with the trial or by a postponement thereof to a later day with the same or another jury."

Where an amended information does not introduce a new and different offense, but simply constitutes an amendment as to form, remand for rearraignment or a new preliminary examination is unnecessary. People v. Iaconis, 29 Mich.App. 443, 463, 185 N.W.2d 609 (1971), Aff'd sub nom. People v.