People v. Erskin
[…] People v. Sims, 257 Mich. 478, 481, 241 N.W. 247 (1932), People v. Bruce, 35 Mich.App. 358, 359-360, 192 N.W.2d 634 (1971), Lv. den. 387 Mich. 788 (1972), People v. Cherry, 27 Mich.App. 672, 675, 183 N.W.2d 857 (1970), People v. White, 22 Mich.App. 65, 67, 176 N.W.2d 723 (1970), People v. Burd No. 1,13 Mich.App. 307, 316-317, 164 N.W.2d 392 (1968). To hold otherwise would run afoul of M.C.L. § 767.42(1); M.S.A. § 28.982(1) which provides in pertinent part:

"An information shall not be filed against any person for a felony until such person has had a preliminary examination therefor, as provided by law, before an examining magistrate, unless that person waives his statutory right to an examination."

The primary purpose of the preliminary examination is to determine if a crime has been committed and, if so, whether there is probable cause to believe that the defendant committed it. People v. Duncan, 388 Mich. 489, 499, 201 N.W.2d 629 (1972), and cases cited therein.