People v. Espinoza
[…] Id. Given those changes, the dissent would find that the trial courts erred in dismissing the criminal complaints in these cases.

¶ 14 ANALYSIS

¶ 15 At issue in this case is the sufficiency of the charging instruments. As set forth in section 111–3 of the Code, a defendant has a fundamental right to be informed of the nature and cause of criminal accusations made against him. People v. Rowell, 229 Ill.2d 82, 92–93, 321 Ill.Dec. 765, 890 N.E.2d 487 (2008)

. Section 111–3(a) provides:

(a) A charge shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by:
(1) Stating the name of the offense;
(2) Citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated;
(3) Setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged; (4) Stating the date and county of the offense as definitely as can be done; and
(5) Stating the name of the accused, if known, and if not known, designate the accused by any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty.” 725 ILCS 5/111–3(a)

(West 2012).

This issue presents a question of law, so our review is de novo. Rowell, 229 Ill.2d at 92, 321 Ill.Dec. 765, 890 N.E.2d 487

.