People v. Eubanks
[…] ¶ 4 BACKGROUND

¶ 5 Suppression Hearing

¶ 6 Before trial, Eubanks moved to suppress the result of his blood and urine tests, arguing that the tests were an unconstitutional search because Eubanks did not consent to be tested, the police did not have a warrant, and there were no exigent circumstances excusing the failure to obtain one. Eubanks also filed a motion to declare unconstitutional section 11–501.2(c)(2) of the Illinois Vehicle Code ( 625 ILCS 5/11–501.2(c)(2) (West 2008)), the statute under which the testing was performed:

"[I]f a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a motor vehicle driven by or in actual physical control of a person under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof has caused the death or personal injury to another, that person shall submit, upon the request of a law enforcement officer, to a chemical test or tests of his or her blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol content thereof or the presence of any other drug or combination of both."

¶ 7 At the hearing on Eubanks's motions, the parties did not present evidence but proceeded by way of stipulation to the following facts. On December 21, 2009, at 9:05 p.m., Eubanks was arrested in connection with a hit-and-run accident that killed Maria and injured Jeremiah.