People v. Evans
[…] In contrast, defendant asserts, and the trial court agreed, that defendant could be sentenced to consecutive sentences only if the subsequent felony as well as the conviction and the sentencing with regard to the subsequent felony occurred between April 1, 1988, and December 31, 1991. We agree with the prosecutor and conclude that the trial court improperly ordered defendant's sentences in Docket No. 91-010887 to run concurrently with his sentences in Docket Nos. 90-009817 and 90-009914.
M.C.L. § 768.7b(1); M.S.A. § 28.1030(2)(1) provides:
Beginning April 1, 1988, and through December 31, 1991, if a person who has been charged with a felony, pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense or acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to the subsequent offense, the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense shall run consecutively.
The language of M.C.L. § 768.7b(1); M.S.A. § 28.1030(2)(1) clearly provides that a person who commits a felony within the described period pending the disposition of another felony shall be sentenced to consecutive sentences.