People v. Evans
[…] The trial court found defendant guilty of criminal trespass to real property and sentenced her to 6 months of court supervision. The trial court additionally noted that defendant could bring a civil action to seek recovery of the security deposit. The court subsequently denied defendant's post-trial motion. Defendant appeals.

Opinion

Defendant's sole contention on appeal is that the complainant should have brought a forcible entry and detainer action against her, rather than seeking criminal sanctions. The first paragraph of the forcible entry and detainer statute, now codified at section 9-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure, provides as follows:

"Forcible entry prohibited. No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner." Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 110, par. 9-101.

The legal principles surrounding the forcible entry and detainer statute are well settled and date back over a century.