People v. Farmilo, Docket No. 74211
[…] Judge O'Brien declined to hear the witnesses swear to the complaint and refused to issue an arrest warrant, holding that jurisdiction rested with the district court to hear the complaint and issue a warrant. Judge O'Brien [137 MICHAPP 380] entered a written order consistent with his earlier opinion. The prosecutor now appeals from Judge O'Brien's order and we affirm.

District court magistrates are vested with jurisdiction to issue warrants for the arrest of a person upon the written authorization of the prosecuting or municipal attorney. M.C.L. Sec. 600.8511(b); M.S.A. Sec. 27A.8511(b). Further, M.C.L. Sec. 600.8311; M.S.A. Sec. 27A.8311 states:

"Sec. 8311. The district court shall have jurisdiction of:

"(a) Misdemeanors punishable by a fine or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year, or both.

"(b) Ordinance and charter violations punishable by a fine or imprisonment, or both.

"(c) Arraignments, the fixing of bail and the accepting of bonds.

"(d) Preliminary examinations in all felony cases and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court, but there shall not be a preliminary examination for any misdemeanor to be tried in a district court."