People v. Farquharson
[…] MCL 767A.9.

In Michigan, grand jury proceedings are governed by MCL 767.1 et seq. See People v. Glass (After Remand), 464 Mich. 266, 278-280, 627 N.W.2d 261 (2001). "There is no state constitutional right to indictment by grand jury; rather, indictment by grand jury is an alternative charging procedure created by the Legislature." Id. at 278-279, 627 N.W.2d 261, citing In re Palm, 255 Mich. 632, 238 N.W. 732 (1931). MCL 767.21 provides:

The prosecuting attorney and other prosecuting officers, may, in all cases, issue subpoenas for witnesses to appear and testify on behalf of the people of this state; and the subpoena, under the hand of such officer, shall have the same force and be obeyed in the same manner and under the same penalties, as if issued by the clerk or any magistrate.