People v. Fassler
[…] The charges alleged that the defendant, a school teacher, fondled a 13-year-old female student during class.

In February 1989, a trial judge in the circuit court of Union County dismissed the two-count indictment on several grounds. The appellate court affirmed the dismissal on the sole basis that, contrary to section 112-6(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (the Code), the victim's mother was present when her daughter testified before the grand jury. (213 Ill.App.3d 43, 156 Ill.Dec. 769, 571 N.E.2d 749.) We granted the State's petition for leave to appeal (134 Ill.2d R. 315).

Section 112-6(a) provides, "Only the State's Attorney, his reporter and any other person authorized by the court or by law may attend the sessions of the Grand Jury." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 112-6(a).) In this case, the victim's mother was not authorized to attend the grand jury session. A transcript of the proceedings shows that the mother did not address the grand jury, but at one point told the victim to "calm down."