People v. Fassler
[…] (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 112-6(a).) In this case, the victim's mother was not authorized to attend the grand jury session. A transcript of the proceedings shows that the mother did not address the grand jury, but at one point told the victim to "calm down." She was present only during her daughter's testimony, and was not present during grand jury deliberations.

The trial judge, in the portion of his order addressing this violation of section 112-6(a), dismissed the indictment against the defendant pursuant to section 114-1(a)(5) of the Code, which allows a court to dismiss an indictment "returned by a Grand Jury which acted contrary to Article 112 of this Code and which results in substantial injustice to the defendant." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 114-1(a)(5).)