People v. Fed Communications Comm'n
[…] See NANP R&O, ¶ 10. Currently, the NANP is administered by NeuStar, Inc., a private company based in Washington. See Romero, Now You Need an Area Code.

B. Area Code Relief

Area code relief is the process by which central office codes are made available when there are few or no unassigned central office codes remaining in an existing area code and, often, a new area code is introduced. See Third Order, ¶ 5 n.32. A new area code is assigned when almost all of the central office codes within an area code are consumed.

There are three methods to implement area code relief. See 47 C.F.R. § 52.19 (2000). The first, a geographic area code split, occurs when there is a central office code shortage in one area and that area is then split into two or more geographic parts. See id. § 52.19(c)(1). The second, a boundary realignment, "occurs when the boundary lines between two adjacent area codes are shifted to allow the transfer of some central office codes from an area code for which central office codes remain unassigned to an area code for which few or no central office codes are left for assignment." Id. § 52.19(c)(2). The third method, an area code overlay, "occurs when a new area code is introduced to serve the same geographic area as an existing area code." Id. § 52.19(c)(3). The NYPSC's choice to implement the third method, an area code overlay, for the City of New York, has sparked the current controversy.

C. The Telecommunications Act of 1996