People v. Ferguson, No. 99CA1266.
[…] The defendant has reasonable grounds to believe, and does believe, that he or another person is in imminent danger of being killed or receiving great bodily injury.

The trial court defined deadly physical force for the jury, again over defendant's objection, as "force, the intended, natural, and probable consequence of which is to produce death."

On appeal, the People concede — and we agree — it was error to instruct the jury concerning the use of deadly physical force in this case because the victim did not die. See § 18-1-901(3)(d), C.R.S.2001 ("`Deadly physical force' means force, the intended, natural, and probable consequence of which is to produce death, and which does, in fact, produce death." (emphasis added)); CJI Crim. 5:01(9) (1983)(same); CJI Crim. 7:17 (1983)(Notes on Use)(self-defense instruction concerning deadly physical force "should only be used if the victim dies").