People v. Fisher
[…] Haynes, 408 Ill. App. 3d 684, 689(2011).This court presumes that counsel provided reasonable professional assistance, and the defendant must overcome thepresumption that counsel had sound strategic reasons for adopting his course of action.People v. Albanese, 104 Ill. 2d 504, 526(1984).

¶ 18 Under Section 103-2.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure(Code)(725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(West 2008)), police must make an accurate electronic recording of any interrogation that occurs as part of a murder investigation, and if the State subjects a murder defendant to an unrecorded custodial interrogation, "then any statements made by the defendant during or following that non-recorded custodial interrogation, even if otherwise in compliance with this Section, are presumed inadmissible."(Emphasis added.)725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(d)(West 2008).However, the statute does not preclude the use of an unrecorded statement "given at a time when the interrogators are unaware that a death has in fact occurred."725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(e)(viii)(West 2008).