People v. Flores
[…] However, defendant's trial counsel stated on the record that defendant would "enter a no contest plea to [count 2] for three years [of] summary probation, 60 days with a referral to the Work Release Program, fines and fees, and search terms and testing for narcotics," and the prosecutor concurred. As defendant's position is directly contradicted by the record, we reject his argument without need for further discussion.

Subsequent to defendant's plea and the imposition of probation, Assembly Bill 1950 amended section 1203a to provide:

"(a) In all counties and cities ..., the courts therein, having jurisdiction to impose punishment in misdemeanor cases, may refer cases, demand reports, and to do and require anything necessary to carry out the purposes of Section 1203, insofar as that section applies to misdemeanors. The court may suspend the imposition or execution of the sentence and make and enforce the terms of probation for a period not to exceed one year.
"(b) The one-year probation limit in subdivision (a) shall not apply to any offense that includes specific probation lengths within its provisions." (Italics added.)