People v. Flowers
[…] Terry, 392 U.S. at 22, 88 S.Ct. at 1880, 20 L.Ed.2d at 906-07; Smithers, 83 Ill.2d at 434, 47 Ill.Dec. 322, 415 N.E.2d 327. If the officer reasonably believes that the person stopped is armed and dangerous, the officer may subject the person to a limited search for weapons, commonly referred to as a "frisk." Terry, 392 U.S. at 24, 88 S.Ct. at 1881, 20 L.Ed.2d at 908; Smithers, 83 Ill.2d at 434, 47 Ill.Dec. 322, 415 N.E.2d 327.

The Terry standards have been codified in our Code of Criminal Procedure. Section 107-14 of the Code provides, in pertinent part:

"Temporary Questioning without Arrest. A peace officer * * * may stop any person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably infers from the circumstances that the person is committing, is about to commit or has committed an offense * * * and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of his actions." 725 ILCS 5/107-14 (West 1994).

Section 108-1.01 of the Code provides:

"Search During Temporary Questioning.