People v. Foley
[…] At a minimum, the report can state the sentence originally imposed, summarize the errors found by the appellate court, and direct the trial court's attention to the rules of court applicable to the resentencing.

This leaves the question whether the report should recount a defendant's behavior in prison during his appeal. Once again, we being by looking at the statutes and rules.

Subdivision (b) of section 1170 provides in pertinent part that, in setting a term, "the court may consider ... other reports including reports received pursuant to Section 1203.03...." (See People v. Cheatham (1979) 23 Cal.3d 829, 836, 153 Cal.Rptr. 585, 591 P.2d 1237.) Since a diagnostic evaluation pursuant to section 1203.03 is made in a prison setting and is appropriate only "In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison," the statute clearly contemplates that the sentencing judge be able to consider a defendant's post-conviction behavior in prison in setting a term. (See People v.