People v. Fontenot
[…] Pino (4th Cir. 1979) 608 F.2d 1001, 1003 ; U.S. v. Marin (2d Cir. 1975) 513 F.2d 974, 976 ; Simpson v. U.S. (9th Cir. 1952) 195 F.2d 721, 723.) Similar provisions are on the books in at least three dozen states, along with the District of Columbia and the United States Virgin Islands as well.2 (See, e.g., Ga. Code § 16-4-3 ["A person charged with commission of a crime may be convicted of the offense of criminal attempt as to that crime without being specifically charged with the criminal attempt in the accusation, indictment, or presentment."]; Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 916 ["The jury may find the defendant guilty of any offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he is charged, or of an attempt to commit the offense ." (Italics added) ]; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 505.020(2)(a-b) ["A defendant may be convicted of an offense that is included in any offense with which he is formally charged. An offense is so included when: (a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or (b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged ...." (italics added) ].)3

Courts across the country have held that such provisions raise no federal constitutional problem.