People v. Fonville
[…] NECESSITY FOR THE WIRETAPS.

Defendants' first two challenges to the eavesdropping warrants are interrelated. Defendants challenge the sufficiency of the showing of necessity in the applications for the initial Buster eavesdropping warrant and its amendment; for the initial Walker eavesdropping warrant and its amendment; and for the Batchelor eavesdropping warrant. 1

No eavesdropping warrant may issue absent "a showing that normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed, or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried, or to be too dangerous to employ" (CPL 700.15[4] ). An application for an eavesdropping warrant "must contain * * * [a] full and complete statement of facts establishing that normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous to employ, to obtain the evidence sought" (CPL 700.20[2][d] ). That requirement of necessity is imposed as a matter of Federal constitutional law under Supreme Court decisions applying the Fourth Amendment's reasonableness requirement to electronic surveillance (see, Berger v.