People v. Foote
[…] [sic][a]nd finish case argument." He also asserts that the trial court improperly refused to allow him to show a videotape of Hare Krishna activity. These arguments, however, are subject to the same infirmity noted above, namely, they lack citation to legal authority and are deemed without foundation and waived.

In any event, appellant was tried for a violation of Santa Monica Municipal Code section 6.36.040 as an infraction, not a misdemeanor. As provided in Penal Code section 19.6, an infraction is not punishable by imprisonment, and a person charged with an infraction "shall not be entitled to a trial by jury" and "shall not be entitled to have the public defender or other counsel appointed at public expense. . . ." (See People v. Oppenheimer (1974) 116 Cal.