People v. Forester
[…] (a) ) does not include a specific probation length within its provisions.4

The People respond that Forester was not merely convicted of felony stalking. Rather, he was convicted of stalking a victim of domestic violence within the meaning of section 1203.097. The People assert the above-referenced exception to the two-year felony probation limitation applies because section 1203.097 (titled "Terms of probation for crimes of domestic violence") requires a specific minimum term of probation for any probationer who committed a crime against a victim of domestic violence.

Section 1203.097 provides in relevant part as follows: "If a person is granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include all of the following: [¶] (1) A minimum period of probation of 36 months, which may include a period of summary probation as appropriate." ( § 1203.097, subd. (a)(1).)5 Section 1203.097 does not only apply when a probationer commits the substantive offense of domestic violence.