People v. Forester
[…] They argue "offense" encompasses not only the statute or statutes defining the elements of a crime, but also other statutes—such as penalty provisions—that apply in a given case. We conclude the People's interpretation of section 1203.1, subdivision (l )(1) is the more reasonable interpretation of the statutory language at issue and, more importantly, the one our Legislature intended.

The elements of a crime and the penalties attendant to the commission of a crime are, of course, distinct concepts from one another. But both are necessary components of an offense. Section 15 makes this clear, as it defines a "public offense" as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, ... punishment [ ]...." (Italics added.) Our case law reinforces the longstanding notion that it is the combination of a prohibited act and a punishment, in tandem, that compose an offense. ( People v.