People v. Foster, 4-89-0958
[…] The first issue to consider is whether the arrest warrant was issued without probable cause, requiring the suppression of defendant's statements subsequent to arrest. It is defendant's contention that since the arrest warrant was issued solely on information provided by a coconspirator, whom defendant characterized as a distraught witness complaining about her husband, there was no probable cause to issue the arrest warrant and, therefore, statements made by defendant following his arrest should have been suppressed. Section 107-9 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) states, in relevant part:

"(c) A warrant shall be issued by the court for the arrest of the person complained against if it appears from the contents of the complaint and the examination of the complainant or other witnesses, if any, that the person against whom the complaint was made has committed an offense." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1987, ch. 38, par. 107-9(c).)

Under the Fourth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States and a similar provision in the Illinois Constitution, an arrest warrant may not issue without probable cause having been shown. (Giordenello v.